Winners - ACT Amateur Brewing Championship 2020

Style 1: Low Alcohol (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve HogarthPerkins X. Mild AleDark Mild [BJCP 13A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndStephen LawfordEverything Light Is Just A Lighter Version of Something HeavyLight Australian Lager [AABC]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdStephen LawfordBelco Pride - 2615Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 2: Pale Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordI'm A Buff Baby Bock That Can Dance Like A Man, I Can Shake-A My Stubbie, I Can Shake-A My Can. Helles Bock [BJCP 4C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndGiles HartwellHells BellsMunich Helles [BJCP 4A] Canberra Brewers Club
3rdCorey FisherMaibockHelles Bock [BJCP 4C] Canberra Brewers Club

Style 3: Amber and Dark Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCorey FisherCzech DarkCzech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndTim Grosvenor-JonesWattleseed Schwarzbier Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]
3rdDavid GilksBlab20 MärzenMarzen [BJCP 6A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 4: Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid GilksBlab20 Cream AleCream Ale [BJCP 1C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndDavid GilksCreamy KölschKolsch [BJCP 5B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony WeenFruits of BruggeBelgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
HMStephen LawfordGold On All of My FangazAustralian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 5: American Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan RedmondAmerican PaleAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAnthony WeenGot 'em By the BallsAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdCraig EvansBattle Axe Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers Club

Style 6: Bitter Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordA Mullet, A Blue Singlet, A Pack Of Smokes And A Go Fuck Yourself AttitudeAustralian Bitter Ale [AABC]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndRichard BrownBettong BitterStrong Bitter [BJCP 11C]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAntony EgglerAntony's American Amber AleAmerican Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]

Style 7: Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordRed Right HandIrish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark OvertonBuddahs EarlobesAmerican Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]
3rdDavid GilksBritish Brown Ale (or Something Like That)British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 8: Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard BrownBlack BeautyAmerican Porter [BJCP 20A]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndCraig EvansThe Blind PorterAmerican Porter [BJCP 20A]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAnthony WeenLeguna Seca PorterAmerican Porter [BJCP 20A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 9: Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony WeenSweet CrudeSweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMitch DaltonStoutIrish Stout [BJCP 15B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdSimon WattMcQuakers Oatmeal Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]Canberra Brewers Club

Style 10: Strong Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil DuftyRisky Business Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndTom DixonRussian Imperial StoutImperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdMark OvertonHelmetdaleAmerican Stout [BJCP 20B]

Style 11: India Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark OvertonFromunderAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]
2ndCraig EvansSmac IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAnthony WeenMissed the Apex IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 12: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordDisco Clown IipaDouble IPA [BJCP 22A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark OvertonBrown BallerinaDouble IPA [BJCP 22A]
3rdMichael DayRed RainRed IPA [BJCP 21B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 13: Wheat and Ryle Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKip KoenigOldboy HoffweizenWeizenbock [BJCP10C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndRyan RedmondFingers Crossed Belgian WitWitbier [BJCP 24A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdWayne AlfordSmooth BockenatorWeizenbock [BJCP10C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 14: Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark BilbroughWish It Was Rodenbach Grand CruFlanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAdrian IsonBrett's Your UncleBrett Beer [BJCP 28A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAndrew LewisBrett SaisonBrett Beer [BJCP 28A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 15: Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Lewis2019 Belgian BlondeBelgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndDavid GilksBlab20 SaisonSaison [BJCP 25B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony WeenLast Lap BdsBelgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 16: Strong Ales and Lagers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordMike Drop EisbockEisbock [BJCP 9B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAdrian IsonYankee MuscleAmerican Strong Ale [BJCP 22B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdBen HarmerBarely BarleyEnglish Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordWonko the SaneWinter Seasonal Beer [BJCP 30C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndSteve HogarthSoured PassionFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony WeenFounders Brekky StoutSpice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 18: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve HogarthFireside CoalRauchbier [BJCP 6B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndBen HarmerBacon BeerRauchbier [BJCP 6B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony WeenWild West IPAExperimental Beer [BJCP 34C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Style 19: Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave JohnsonQueen of Hearts MeadDry Mead [BJCP M1A]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndTarun KalmsLet's Bee FriendsSemi Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdTom DixonFruit Spice MeadFruit Spice Mead [BJCP M3A]Canberra Brewers Club

Style 20: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen NeilsenSlipshod CiderEnglish Cider [BJCP C1B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark OvertonFoods GhostNew World Cider [BJCP C1A]
3rdTarun Kalms3 ArmsEnglish Cider [BJCP C1B]Canberra Brewers Club