Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the ACT Amateur Brewing Championship 2020.

There were 236 entries judged and 44 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Low Alcohol (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve Hogarth
Co-Brewer:
Perkins X. Mild Ale1.4: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Everything Light Is Just A Lighter Version of Something Heavy1.1: Light Australian Lager [AABC]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Belco Pride - 26151.7: Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 2: Pale Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
I'm A Buff Baby Bock That Can Dance Like A Man, I Can Shake-A My Stubbie, I Can Shake-A My Can. 2.2: Helles Bock [BJCP 4C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndGiles Hartwell
Co-Brewer:
Hells Bells2.10: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A] Canberra Brewers Club
3rdCorey Fisher
Co-Brewer:
Maibock2.2: Helles Bock [BJCP 4C] Canberra Brewers Club

Category 3: Amber and Dark Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCorey Fisher
Co-Brewer:
Czech Dark3.6: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndTim Grosvenor-Jones
Co-Brewer:
Wattleseed Schwarzbier 3.7: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]
3rdDavid Gilks
Co-Brewer:
Blab20 Märzen3.5: Marzen [BJCP 6A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 4: Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid Gilks
Co-Brewer:
Blab20 Cream Ale4.1: Cream Ale [BJCP 1C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndDavid Gilks
Co-Brewer:
Creamy Kölsch4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Fruits of Brugge4.4: Belgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
HMStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Gold On All of My Fangaz4.5: Australian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 5: American Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan Redmond
Co-Brewer:
American Pale5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Got 'em By the Balls5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdCraig Evans
Co-Brewer:
Battle Axe Pale Ale5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers Club

Category 6: Bitter Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
A Mullet, A Blue Singlet, A Pack Of Smokes And A Go Fuck Yourself Attitude6.1: Australian Bitter Ale [AABC]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndRichard Brown
Co-Brewer:
Bettong Bitter6.6: Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAntony Eggler
Co-Brewer:
Antony's American Amber Ale6.4: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]

Category 7: Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Red Right Hand7.3: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark Overton
Co-Brewer:
Buddahs Earlobes7.6: American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]
3rdDavid Gilks
Co-Brewer:
British Brown Ale (or Something Like That)7.5: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 8: Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRichard Brown
Co-Brewer:
Black Beauty8.2: American Porter [BJCP 20A]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndCraig Evans
Co-Brewer:
The Blind Porter8.2: American Porter [BJCP 20A]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Leguna Seca Porter8.2: American Porter [BJCP 20A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 9: Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Sweet Crude9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMitch Dalton
Co-Brewer:
Stout9.2: Irish Stout [BJCP 15B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdSimon Watt
Co-Brewer:
McQuakers Oatmeal 9.3: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]Canberra Brewers Club

Category 10: Strong Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhil Dufty
Co-Brewer:
Risky Business 10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndTom Dixon
Co-Brewer:
Russian Imperial Stout10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdMark Overton
Co-Brewer:
Helmetdale10.3: American Stout [BJCP 20B]

Category 11: India Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Overton
Co-Brewer:
Fromunder11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]
2ndCraig Evans
Co-Brewer:
Smac IPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Missed the Apex IPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 12: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Disco Clown Iipa12.8: Double IPA [BJCP 22A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark Overton
Co-Brewer:
Brown Ballerina12.8: Double IPA [BJCP 22A]
3rdMichael Day
Co-Brewer:
Red Rain12.3: Red IPA [BJCP 21B] Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 13: Wheat and Ryle Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKip Koenig
Co-Brewer:
Oldboy Hoffweizen13.6: Weizenbock [BJCP10C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndRyan Redmond
Co-Brewer:
Fingers Crossed Belgian Wit13.2: Witbier [BJCP 24A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdWayne Alford
Co-Brewer:
Smooth Bockenator13.6: Weizenbock [BJCP10C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 14: Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Bilbrough
Co-Brewer:
Wish It Was Rodenbach Grand Cru14.3: Flanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAdrian Ison
Co-Brewer:
Brett's Your Uncle14.8: Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAndrew Lewis
Co-Brewer:
Brett Saison14.8: Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 15: Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew Lewis
Co-Brewer:
2019 Belgian Blonde15.4: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndDavid Gilks
Co-Brewer:
Blab20 Saison15.1: Saison [BJCP 25B] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Last Lap Bds15.8: Belgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 16: Strong Ales and Lagers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Mike Drop Eisbock16.3: Eisbock [BJCP 9B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAdrian Ison
Co-Brewer:
Yankee Muscle16.6: American Strong Ale [BJCP 22B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdBen Harmer
Co-Brewer:
Barely Barley16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Lawford
Co-Brewer:
Wonko the Sane17.4: Winter Seasonal Beer [BJCP 30C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndSteve Hogarth
Co-Brewer:
Soured Passion17.1: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Founders Brekky Stout17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 18: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve Hogarth
Co-Brewer:
Fireside Coal18.1: Rauchbier [BJCP 6B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndBen Harmer
Co-Brewer:
Bacon Beer18.1: Rauchbier [BJCP 6B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnthony Ween
Co-Brewer:
Wild West IPA18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Category 19: Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave Johnson
Co-Brewer:
Queen of Hearts Mead19.1: Dry Mead [BJCP M1A]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndTarun Kalms
Co-Brewer:
Let's Bee Friends19.2: Semi Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdTom Dixon
Co-Brewer:
Fruit Spice Mead19.5: Fruit Spice Mead [BJCP M3A] Canberra Brewers Club

Category 20: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen Neilsen
Co-Brewer:
Slipshod Cider20.2: English Cider [BJCP C1B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark Overton
Co-Brewer:
Foods Ghost20.1: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]
3rdTarun Kalms
Co-Brewer:
3 Arms20.2: English Cider [BJCP C1B]Canberra Brewers Club